Privacy Policy

We at TATA Power Distribution Limited (TATA Power-DDL) is sensitive to privacy issues on the internet. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website and are committed to maintain the privacy and security of the personal information of all visitors to this website. Our policy on the collection and use of personal information and other information is outlined below in line with the IT Act.

Non Personal Information

TATA Power-DDL does not automatically capture any specific personal information from you, (like name, phone number or e-mail address), that allows us to identify you individually. If the TATA Power-DDL requests you to provide personal information, you will be informed for the particular purposes for which the information is gathered and adequate security measures will be taken to protect your personal information. We do not sell or share any personally identifiable information volunteered on the Website to any third party (public/private). Any information provided to this website will be protected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We gather certain information about the User, such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, domain name, browser type, operating system, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

We may store some information such as cookies on your computer when you look at our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of a visitor's computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of our website and ensures that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit it. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to; please refer to your browser settings to do so. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to the visitor on our website. We also use such information to provide visitors a personalised experience on our website. We may use such information to allow visitors to use the website without logging on upon returning, to auto-populate email forms, to make improvements and to better tailor our website to our visitors' needs. This information can verify that visitors meet the criteria required to process their requests

Personal Information

  • Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, email address, UIDAI Adhaar no. and other relevant data. Questions or comments submitted by visitors may also include in personal information.
  • We may also collect biometric finger impression only for UIDAI Adhaar verification with statutory sources from visitors for new connection / Change in Address. However these biometrics are not stored at TATA Power-DDL database.
  • We collect and use personal information for business purposes in order :
    •   
    • to download bill related information, Application forms and take advantage of certain other features of our website like complaint registration and feedback.
    •   
    • to provide information or interactive services through this website, to your e-mail address or, where you wish it to be sent by post, to your name and postal address.
    •   
    • to seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to those services offered on our website.
    •   
    • to process complaints or applications submitted by you.
    •   
    • to administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us.
    •   
    • to anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you.
    •   
    • to create products or services that may meet your needs.
    •   
    • to process and respond to requests, improve our operations, and communicate with visitors about our products, services and businesses.
    •   
    • to allow you to subscribe to our newsletter.
  • In addition, we may have collected similar information from you in the past. By entering this website you are consenting to the terms of our information privacy policy and to our continued use of previously collected information. By submitting your personal information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for the processing of your personal data as set out in this policy.
  • We have implemented technology and policies, with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use, and periodically review the same.

Disclaimer

  • At many places in this website, you shall find links to other websites/portals. The links have been placed for your convenience. TATA Power-DDL is not responsible for the contents or the privacy practices of the linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed in them.
  • Material featured on this website should not be reproduced in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context. Wherever the material is being published or issued to others, the source must be prominently acknowledged. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the departments/copyright holders concerned.
  • We are under no obligation to verify the source from which the personal information about you is provided to us, and they are deemed to be provided by you.

Grievance Officer

Users or any victim who suffers an issue related to information, access or usage of computer resource can reach out to the following Grievance Officer. The Grievance Officer shall redress the complaints as per Rule 3 of IT Rules 2011.

Vasanth Prabhu
HoD (IT-Infra & Security)
it.grievance@tatapower-ddl.com